Rotary Art Contest Is a Study in Student Creativity

Photo by Zane Hill / OUTLOOK Southwestern Academy student Rain Liang (holding certificate), flanked by Rotary Club of San Marino members Grace Yang, Fang Ho and Mike Driebe, was recognized as this year’s Outstanding Artist in the club’s student art competition.
Photo by Zane Hill / OUTLOOK
Southwestern Academy student Rain Liang (holding certificate), flanked by Rotary Club of San Marino members Grace Yang, Fang Ho and Mike Driebe, was recognized as this year’s Outstanding Artist in the club’s student art competition.

Rotary Club of San Marino members were treated to a taste of local culture last week as several artists from schools in town exhibited their work for the organization’s annual art competition.
Students from San Marino High School, Southwestern Academy, Huntington Middle School, Carver and Valentine elementary schools and Sts. Felicitas and Perpetua School all placed in this year’s competition, and had their works showcased along the walkway into San Marino Community Church, where the Rotary Club holds its weekly meetings.
The student winners all took home some combination of cash and gift cards for their feats, courtesy of donations by current and former Rotarians.
“It’s not about the cash rewards, but it’s about recognizing their efforts and supporting the arts,” said Southwestern Dean of Students Russ Osmonson, who introduced the event.
Southwestern senior Rain Liang, who placed first in the high school photography category, was recognized as the top-honor outstanding artist in the contest for his photograph “Us,” a black-and-white portrait of a pensive bespectacled boy backlit by ambient light. For that accolade, Liang pocketed $200, in addition to $100 for his triumph
in the photography category.
“I think creativity is the key for everyone to connect with their feelings,” Liang said after being recognized.
SMHS 9th-grader Natali Impellezzeri placed in three categories — painting, 2-D and mixed media, and 3-D.

Students placed in these categories:

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
• First place: Fuming Yang, 4th grade, Valentine
• Second place: Maddy Tang, 5th grade, Valentine
• Third place: Carmela Gonzalez, 5th grade, Sts. Felicitas and Perpetua
• Fourth place: Donavan Aguilera, 5th grade, Valentine
• Fifth place: Isabella Liu, 5th grade, Valentine
• Sixth place: Teddy Zee, 3rd grade, Carver

MIDDLE SCHOOL
• First place: Angie Fornandini, 8th grade, Sts. Felicitas
and Perpetua
• Second place: Thomas Avelar, 7th grade, HMS
• Third place: Feiuola “Marina” Haireti, 8th grade, HMS

HIGH SCHOOL PAINTING
• First place: Lillyanne Fisher, 11th grade, SMHS
• Second place: Alma Lovinger, 9th grade, SMHS
• Third place: Natali Impellezzeri, 9th grade, SMHS

HIGH SCHOOL SKETCHING
• First place: Irwin Li, 9th grade, SMHS
• Second place: Nancy Zhang, 11th grade, Southwestern
• Third place: Tommy Dang, 9th grade, Southwestern

HIGH SCHOOL 2-D AND MIXED MEDIA
• First place: Yaxin “Fiona” Xue, 10th grade, SMHS
• Second place: Natali Impellezzeri, 9th grade, SMHS
• Third place: Suzy Moffat, 11th grade, SMHS

HIGH SCHOOL PHOTOGRAPHY
• First place: Rain Liang, 12th grade, Southwestern
• Second place: Vicky Nguyen, 12th grade, Southwestern
• Third place: Skye Lang, 12th grade, Southwestern

HIGH SCHOOL 3-D
• First place: Seojin Choi, 11th grade, SMHS
• Second place: Natali Impellezzeri, 9th grade, SMHS
• Third place: Alvin Tao, 11th grade, Southwestern

HIGH SCHOOL DIGITAL MEDIA
• First place: Jaden Mena, 11th grade, SMHS
• Second place: Hongyi “Andrew” Wang, 12th grade, Southwestern
• Third place: Maggie Pan, 9th grade, Southwestern

 

see photos.

Leave a Reply